Generally, Ohio workers’ compensation law governs whether an employee injured at work is entitled to compensation and benefits.  When an employee receives workers’ compensation, the employee is usually barred from suing the employer for any work-related injury.  A limited exception arises when an employer commits an “intentional tort” against an employee.  Under Ohio’s employer intentional tort statute (Section 2745.01 of the Ohio Revised Code), an employer can be liable for an intentional tort against an employee only if “the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.”  Ohio legislators passed the statute six years ago, and the Ohio Supreme Court declared it constitutional in March 2010.  See Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co., 125 Ohio St. 3d 250 (2010).  Click here to read more about this case.